ACA Summer School 2008: Schedule

Schedule as of Wednesay 23 July 2008

n.b. Please re-check this schedule periodically.
It will change on an almost-daily basis throughout the school.
Additions, deletions, and adjustments will continue.

Schedule for the First Week:

Date Time Activity Contributors Locations
Monday 14 July    
  1200-1300 Lunch   MTCC
  1315-1415 Safety; Purposes A. Howard Stuart 104
  1415-1500 Break for Late Checkin   LS lobby and MSV
  1500-1700 Lattices and Symmetry J. Kaduk Stuart 104
  1700-1830 Dinner Break   MTCC
  1830-1930 Tour and Lab Introduction grad assts LS112, LS311
Tuesday 15 July    
  0815-0900 Continental Breakfast   Life Science Lobby
  0900-1030 Scattering and Diffraction J. Kaduk Stuart 104
  1030-1045 Morning Break   LS lobby
  1045-1145 Synchrotron Radiation A. Howard Stuart 104
  1145-1300 Lunch Break   MTCC
  1300-1530 Lab I grad assts LS112, LS311
  1530-1545 Afternoon Break   Stuart Lobby
  1545-1645 Lab II grad assts LS112, LS311
  1645-1745 Conventional X-Ray Sources A. Howard Stuart 104
Wednesday 16 July    
  0815-0900 Continental Breakfast   Life Science Lobby
  0900-0950 Laboratory III Grad Assts LS112, LS311
  1000-1045 X-GEN Demo A. Howard Stuart 104
  1045-1110 Laboratory IV Grad Assts LS112, LS311
  1110-1210 Cryo-Crystallography A. Howard/J. Pflugrath Stuart 104
  1210-1310 Lunch Break   MTCC
  1310-1420 Data Processing A. Howard/J. Pflugrath Stuart 104
  1420-1540 Afternoon Break   Life Science Lobby
  1540-1630 X-GEN demo 2 A. Howard LS112, LS311
  1640-1730 Laboratory V Grad Assts LS112, LS311
Thursday 17 July    
  0815-0900 Continental Breakfast   Life Science Lobby
  0900-0950 Lab V Grad Assts LS112, LS311
  0950-1000 Morning Break   LS lobby
  1100-1200 Fiber Diffraction J. Orgel Stuart 104
  1200-1300 Lunch Break   MTCC
  1300-1830 APS Tour and Training Almost All LS → APS
  1830-1930 Free Time    
  1930-2030 Synchrotron Data Collection A. Howard Stuart 104
Friday 11 July    
  0815-0900 Continental Breakfast   LS 116
  0900-1050 Lab VI Grad Assts LS311,LS112
  1050-1100 Morning Break   LS lobby
  1100-1200 Lab VII Grad Assts. LS116
  1200-1300 Lunch Break   MTCC
  1300-1415 Introduction to the Phase Problem Andy Howard/John Rose Stuart 104
  1415-1430 Afternoon Break All Stuart lobby
  1430-1530 Lab VII Groups I, II LS311,LS112
  1530-1630 Macromolecular Crystallization A.Howard Stuart 104
  1630-1730 Lab VIII Groups I, II LS311,LS112
Saturday 19 July    
  0815 Meet for RenFaire trip   32nd Street Parking lot

Schedule for the Second Week:

Date Time Activity Contributors Locations
Sunday 20 July    
  0000-1300 Free Time  
  1300 Meet for Data Collection   32nd Street Parking lot
1345-2100 APS Data Collection Group 1,2 Sectors 21,22 (LS, SER)
Monday 21 July    
  0930-1015 Introduction to Phasing II A. Howard Stuart 104
  1030-1140 Macromolecular Phasing W. Furey Stuart 104
  1145-1245 Macromolecular Direct Methods with BnP W. Furey Stuart 104
1250-1350 Lunch all MTCC
  1510-1800 Lab IX Group I* LS112,LS311
  1510-1800 BioCARS Data Collection Group II* Sector 14
  1715-1900 Dinner Break    
  1900-2000 Practical Molecular Replacement R. Walter Stuart 104
Tuesday 22 July    
  0815-0900 Continental Breakfast   Stuart 104
  0900-1005 Density Modification W. Furey Stuart 104
  1010-1110 Anomalous Scattering Z. Dauter Stuart 104
  1110-1115 Morning Break   Stuart 104
  1115-1205 Twinning Z. Dauter Stuart 104
1225-1315 Lunch   MTCC
  1315-1415 TBA TBA Stuart 104
  1415-1515 Lab XI    
  1515-1530 Afternoon Break   Stuart Lobby
  1530-1610 Noncrystallographic Symmetry W. Furey Stuart 104
  1620-1720 Model Building with WinCoot J.Cary Stuart 104
  1730-1830 Construct Design R. Walter Stuart 104
  1840 Leave for ballgame All IIT → US Cellular
  1911-2230 Texas Rangers @ Chicago White Sox All US Cellular Field
Wednesday 23 July    
  0910-1020 X-Ray Spectroscopy G. Bunker Stuart 104
  1030-1135 Automated Structure Determination Z.Q. Fu Stuart 104
1145-1230 Lunch   MTCC
1315-1830 BioCARS Data Collection Group I**
1315-1830 SBC-CAT Data Collection Group II**
1830-1930 Dinner Break All
1930-2030 Biological Small-Angle Scattering T.Irving Stuart 104
Thursday 24 July    
  0815-0900 Continental Breakfast   Stuart 104
  0900-1000 Structures of Protein-DNA Complexes P. Rice Stuart 104
  1000-1100 Time-resolved Crystallography S. Anderson Stuart 104
  1100-1200 Radiation Damage G. Rosenbaum Stuart 104
1200-1245 Lunch   MTCC
1330-1800 SBC-CAT Data Collection Group I ‡ sector 19
1330-1800 NE-CAT Data Collection Group II ‡ N. Sukumar, Sector 24
Friday 25 July    
  0815-0900 Continental Breakfast   LS116
  0900-0950 Combined Techniques A.Howard/M.Becker Stuart 104
  1000-1100 Lab XII A.Howard LS112
  1110-1210 Structural Genomics A.Howard LS112
  1210-1300 Lunch Break   MTCC
  1300-1500 Lab XIII Grad Assts LS112
1500-1530 Free Time    
1530-1650 Small-Molecular Structure Determination S. Wilson Stuart 104
1650-1710 Student Questionnaire A. Howard Stuart 104
1710-1750 Lab XV Grad Assts LS112
1750-1810 Leave for Party Multitude to Kroll's (below)
1810-2000 Reception Party Multitude Kroll's South Loop, 1736 S.Michigan
* Students who did not go to SER-CAT or LS-CAT on Sunday should go to BioCARS on Monday.

** Students who collected data at BioCARS on Monday should go to SBC-CAT on Wednesday;
students who stayed behind on Monday should go to BioCARS on Wednesday.

‡ Students who visited BioCARS on Wednesday should go to SBC-CAT on Thursday.
Students who collected data at SBC-CAT on Wednesday should go to NE-CAT on Thursday.
The students who left SBC-CAT early on Wednesday may choose where to go on Thursday.

Speakers and Institutions

Abbreviation Full Name Institution
C. Abad-Zapatero Cele Abad-Zapatero Center for Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, University of Illinois Chicago
S. Anderson Spencer M. Anderson Life Sciences CAT, Northwestern University
G. Bunker Grant B. Bunker Physics Div., BCPS Dept., Illinois Institute of Technology
J. Cary James R. Cary Northern Illinois University
Z. Dauter Zbyszek Dauter National Institutes of Health
Z.Q. Fu Zheng-Qing (Albert) Fu SER-CAT/University of Georgia
W. Furey William F. Furey Pharmacology Dept., University of Pittsburgh
A. Howard Andrew J. Howard Biology Div., BCPS Dept., Illinois Institute of Technology
T. Irving Thomas C. Irving Biology Div., BCPS Dept., Illinois Institute of Technology
C. Jeffery Constance Jeffery Dept. of Biological Sciences, Lab. for Molecular Biology, University of Illinois Chicago
J. Kaduk James A. Kaduk INEOS Technologies
A. Myerson Allan S. Myerson Chemical Engineering Dept. and Provost, Illinois Institute of Technology
J. Orgel Joseph Orgel Biology Div., BCPS Dept., Illinois Institute of Technology
J. Pflugrath James W. Pflugrath Dir. Structural Biology, Rigaku MSC
J. Rose John P. Rose Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, University of Georgia
G. Rosenbaum Gerd Rosenbaum Structural Biology Center, Argonne National Lab
P. Rice Phoebe Rice Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Chicago,/td>
S. Wilson Scott R. Wilson Chemistry Dept., School of Chemical Sciences, University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign